Skyhoundz Banner

Quick Links

 

Open Division | MicroDog Division | Sport Divison | Pairs Freestyle Division | Youth Division | DiscDogathon | Xtreme Distance

 

AWI World Champions

 

Freestyle/Mini-Distance Combined (Open)

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
’75-’77 Ashley Whippet Whippet Alex Stein Hudson, OH
’78-’79 Dink Mix Jim Strickler Severna Park, MD
’80 Kona Vizsla Frank Allen Phoenix, AZ
’81 Belmond Labrador Bob Cox Clive, IA
’82-’83 ’85 Bouncin' Boo Mix Bill Murphy Lubbock, TX
’84 Whirlin' Wizard Border Collie Peter Bloeme Atlanta, GA
’86 Kato Mix Chris Barbo Kent, OH
’87-’88 Casey Labrador Jeff Gabel Suffield, CT
’89 Gilbert Mix Jeff Perry Atlanta, GA
’90 ’ 91’ 92 Scooter Australian Shepherd Lou McCammon Vacaville, CA
’91 Maggy Border Collie Ron Ellis Dallas, TX
’93-’95 Soarin' Sam Mix Gary Suzuki Covina, CA
’96 Owen Border Collie Pon Saradeth Orange, CA
’97 Ariel Asah Border Collie Melissa Heeter Cartersville, GA
’98 Luke Australian Shepherd Bob Evans Dallas, TX
’99 Gabby Border Collie Ken Cooper Seattle, WA

Skyhoundz World Champions

 

Open Division Freestyle/Distance/Accuracy Combined

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
’00 Nick Australian Shepherd Bob Evans Dallas, TX
’01 Chico Border Collie David Bootes Ketchum, ID
’02 Donnie Mix Chuck Middleton Dallas, TX
’03 Cory Australian Shepherd Jeff Stanaway Gloucester, VA
’04 Nick Australian Shepherd Bob Evans Dallas, TX
’05 Rory Australian Shepherd Tony Hoard New Castle, IN
’06 Guinan Border Collie Danny Eggleston Osceola, IN
’07 Jumpin' Jack Border Collie Danny Venegas West Palm Beach, FL
’08 Rory Australian Shepherd Tony Hoard New Castle, IN
’09 Gipper Border Collie Mark Muir Williamson, GA
’10 Flash Border Collie Lawrence Frederick Jacksonville, FL
'11 Torch McNab Kirby McIlveen Huntington Beach, CA
'12 Psych Border Collie Pennie Mahon Cypress, TX
'13 Flower Border Collie Matteo Gaddoni Forli, Italy

back to top Back to Top

MicroDog Division Freestyle/Distance/Accuracy Combined

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
’04 K-2 Mix Todd Duncan Cumming, GA
’05 Scout Mix Mare Potts Aurora, IL
’06 Seven Australian Shepherd Tony Hoard New Castle, IN
’07 Tallulah Mix Katherine Ferger Queensville, Ontario, Canada
’08 George Rat Terrier Al Erikson San Diego, CA
’09 George Rat Terrier Al Erikson San Diego, CA
’10 Gracie Australian Shepherd Lee Fairchild Goldsby, OK
’11 George Rat Terrier Al Erikson San Diego, CA
'12 Gracie Australian Shepherd Lee Fairchild Goldsby, OK
'13 Bella Miniature Australian Shepherd Matt Bilderback Westerville, OH

back to top Back to Top

Sport Division Distance/Accuracy Only

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
’02 Donnie Mix Chuck Middleton Dallas, TX
’03 Passer Border Collie Sayuri Norose Japan
’04 Bowditch Border Collie Larry Beatty Portsmouth, VA
’05 Blade Mix Adrian Custer Milford, OH
’06 Beamer Australian Cattle Dog John Bilheimer Glen Burnie, MD
’07 Brigit Border Collie Robert Walkley Tampa, FL
’08 Brook Border Collie Kevin Eroskey Kennesaw, GA
’09 Gipper Border Collie Mark Muir Williamson, GA
’10 BamBam Australian Shepherd Chuck Middleton Dallas, TX
'11 Hippie Chick Australian Shepherd David Gosch Baltimore, MD
'12 Seesco Mix Jozsef Zsiros Budapest, Hungary
'13 Bangwool Border Collie Sang-Jun Han Goyang, South Korea

back to top Back to Top

Pairs Freestyle Division Freestyle Only

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
’05 Shiloh Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD
Shannon Mosca Bilheimer Glen Burnie, MD
’06 Shiloh Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD
Shannon Mosca Bilheimer Glen Burnie, MD
’07 Shiloh Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD
Shannon Mosca Bilheimer Glen Burnie, MD
’08 Shiloh Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD
Shannon Mosca Bilheimer Glen Burnie, MD
’09 Rally Pyrenean Shepherd Rick Rauwerda Harriston, Ontario, Canada
Angela Ewtushik Harriston, Ontario, Canada
’10 Shiloh Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD
Sally Zinkhan Phoenix, MD
’11 Shiloh Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD
Sally Zinkhan Phoenix, MD
'12 Spencer Mix Jim Thomas Jacksonville, FL
Michelle Thomas Jacksonville, FL
'13 Indigo Miniature Australian Shepherd Scot Koster Palm Coast, FL
Angel Koster Palm Coast, FL

back to top Back to Top

Youth Division Freestyle/Distance/Accuracy Combined

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
’10 Hazel Border Collie Scott Avick Cutler Bay, Florida
'11 Elsee McNab LylaClare Kosobucki Riverside, CA
'12 Cir-El Australian Shepherd Courtney Williams Boyds, MD
'13 Cir-El Australian Shepherd Courtney Williams Boyds, MD

back to top Back to Top

 

DiscDogathon World Champions

 

Bullseye

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Rain Border Collie Blake Kilbourne Carrollton, VA
'12 Chicklet Australian Shepherd Frank Montgomery Annapolis, MD
'13 Laddy Mix Frank Buckland Pasadena, MD

Freestyle

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Chill Australian Shepherd Tracy Custer Villa Ridge, MO
'12 The Zen Master Australian Shepherd Theresa Brantly Lilburn, GA
'13 Bolt Australian Cattle Dog Tracy Custer Villa Ridge, MO

Pairs Distance/Accuracy

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 The Zen Master Australian Shepherd Theresa Brantly Lilburn, GA
Kevin Eroskey Kennisaw, GA
'12 Hippie Chick Australian Shepherd David Gosch Baltimore, MD
Blake Kilbourne Carrolton, VA
Kevin Eroskey Kennisaw, GA
'13 Thunder Border Collie Mark Muir Williamson, GA
Timothy Geib Atlanta, GA

Spot Landing

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Hippie Chick Australian Shepherd David Gosch Baltimore, MD
'12 The Cake Border Collie Christopher Brownlee Michigan Center, MI
'13 Jazmin Australian Shepherd Troy Mool Oak Ridge, MO

TimeTrial

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Java Border Collie Erich Steffensen Millbrook, NY
'12 Steele Australian Shepherd Carolynn Williams Boyds, MD
'13 Ollie Brighteyes Border Collie Elysia Edmondson Chesapeake, VA

back to top Back to Top

 

Xtreme Distance World Champions

 

Classic Plastic M

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Davy Whippet Robert McLeod Calgary, Canada
'12 Davy Whippet Robert McLeod Calgary, Canada
'13 Davy Whippet Robert McLeod Calgary, Canada

Classic Plastic W

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Towser Mix Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz Belton, MO
'12 Towser Mix Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz Belton, MO
'13 Karu Australian Kelpie Jenelle Miller Clifford, Ontario, Canada

Light Plastic M

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Magnet Border Collie Adrian Custer Gray Villa Ridge, MO
'12 RA-Kin Australian Shepherd David Gosch Baltimore, MD
'13 RA-Kin Australian Shepherd David Gosch Baltimore, MD

Light Plastic W

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Ripper Australian Shepherd Susan Markham Richmond, VA
'12 Killian Mix Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz Belton, MO
'13 Karu Australian Kelpie Jenelle Miller Clifford, Ontario, Canada

MicroDog M

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Chicklet Australian Shepherd Frank Montgomery Annapolis, MD
'12 Auggie Parson Russell Terrier Tim Geib Atlanta, GA
'13 Bazooka Miniature Australian Shepherd Matt Bilderback Westerville, OH

MicroDog F

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Dallas Australian Shepherd Erika Flores Newnan, GA
'12 Jelly Mix Sally Zinkhan Phoenix, MD
'13 Abbey Moose Mix Donna Bradley Seneca, SC

Unlimited Plastic M

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 The Zen Master Australian Shepherd Darron Barrus Pelham, AL
'12 Davy Whippet Robert McLeod Calgary, Canada
'13 Thrasher Border Collie Preston Dean Monroe, Georgia

Unlimited Plastic F

Years Dog Name Breed Trainer City, State
'11 Towser Mix Jackie Rodeffer-Scheetz Belton, MO
'12 Laddie Mix Sally Zinkhan Phoenix, MD
'13 Alex Border Collie Deneane Hart Southfield, MI

back to top Back to Top